August 20, 2014

General Rules Questions

If you have a question relating to the General Rules or any other aspect of how to participate in RCX submit your question here.
2014/10/07

Haley S said:

Are teams allowed to wear certain costumes that represent our team name?

2014/10/09

Brian- RCX said:

Haley S- Yes, teams can wear certain costumes. Have fun with it!

2014/10/22

Ian R. said:

Will there be a “community challenge” this year? This is my first year coaching and I was told to ask by a former coach. Thank you

2014/11/05

Susan M said:

I can not seem to find the directions to make the mission objects. Can you point me in the right direction?

2014/11/05

Youngdo Lee said:

We were told in the coaches’ meeting that referees cannot record the time remaining after a team member calls time IF their bot’s motor is still running. Does this mean the the referee will automatically record the time remaining after the motor stops, or will the team member have to call time again after the motor stops?

2014/11/06

Nikole M said:

Have the objects for the board been posted to the website yet? We have our supplies and were wanting to get them built

2014/11/08

Brian- RCX said:

Susan M and Nikole M- The Mission Object Instructions are being uploaded now and should be ready for Monday, Nov. 10, 2014. Good Luck

2014/11/08

Brian- RCX said:

Youngdo Lee- in response to your question about calling time. If the student calls time the judge will monitor the clock and once the robot motions stops the judge will record time. No need for team to call time again in that scenario.

2014/11/14

Youngdo Lee said:

May I request a picture of the map layout with all props in their right places? I am a bit perplexed to where certain debris go even after studying the videos. Pictures I took at the coaches meeting did not turn out very well either. And instructions to build the jigs needed to correctly locate the placements for the flag, mineral lever, and the cargo on the platform.

2014/11/18

Brian- RCX said:

Youngdo Lee- we have added several pictures and will add even more pictures of the Mission Objects (props as you said) later this week. You will find them mostly in the typed building instructions.

The jigs are another story. We will look into a video option for better explanation. Thank you

2014/12/08

Sri said:

When is the registration ends ? How many kids can be in one team ? Please send the details.

2014/12/09

Trent P. said:

Can we use our hands for some of the work?

2014/12/11

Doug- RCX said:

Sri, Team Registration question.

Team registration ends January 31, 2015.

However, Fayette County and Jefferson County regionals have a maximum number of teams to attend: Fayette County 60 teams, Jefferson County 50 teams. Once these numbers are reached, you will need to travel to another regional tournament to compete.

2014/12/11

Doug- RCX said:

Sri, Team Members

Review your General Rules. General Rules “Rule 01” through “Rule 07” outline the eligibility for team members.

2014/12/11

Doug- RCX said:

Trent, Use of Hands

I am not sure what you mean by “Can we use our hands…”

The simple answer is “Yes” while the robot is in the Safe Zone. And “No” when the robot is outside the Safe Zone.

Review General Rules “Rule 20” through “Rule 39” which outlines actions within the Safe Zone, Outside of the Safe Zone, Touch Penalties, etc.

Follow these rules and you are good.

2014/12/11

Eric said:

Are there building directions for the pieces or just the pictures? The directions in the past have been very helpful for elementary students. Only having pictures has proven to be very difficult.

2014/12/14

Tom said:

How do I edit our team information such as team members and team name. Is it possible to do this on the web-site?

2014/12/17

Doug- RCX said:

There are only videos this year.

2014/12/17

Brian- RCX said:

Eric- we do not have written instructions but we do have parts list, pictures and video for each Mission Object. Stop and start video should be helpful.

2014/12/17

Brian- RCX said:

Tom- email me your changes and I will make changes. about.rcx@gmail.com

Thanks,

Brian

2015/01/16

Louis said:

Where is North on the mat? Mission 13 specifies leaving the robot to the east of the target.

2015/01/18

Doug- RCX said:

The Supply Depot is against the North Wall. Gale Crater Colony is against the South Wall. The robot must be partially, or completely, to the East, or right, of the Target area and within the outline of Gale Crater Colony.

2015/02/20

Tom said:

There are a lot of items to bring back to the safe zone in this challenge. Will there be an extension of the safe zone as allowed by General Rule 30 for this tournament?

2015/03/04

Doug- RCX said:

Yes

2015/12/01

Randy W said:

Does the safe zone have a height limit? IE, is there a height limit on the robots/attachments?

2015/12/02

Doug- RCX said:

NO

2015/12/02

Randy W said:

Can TEAM-BUILT components NOT attached to the robot be pushed out onto the playing field by the robot? IF so, would retrieving such components be allowed? If so, would retrieving such components incur a touch penalty?

2015/12/02

Doug- RCX said:

The TEAM-BUILT component must consist only of LEGOs.

YES, the component can be pushed on to the playing field by the robot.

Considering General Rules 35 & 36, they refer to an “attached” LEGO, you state the component is “NOT” attached. Therefore you must follow General Rules 37 & 39. Meaning the robot must retrieve the component.

2015/12/10

Mitzi S. said:

To clarify, can any part of the robot be HANGING over the black line of the safe zone or into the board? Or does all of the robot, including hanging parts, have to be inside the white area?

2015/12/20

Doug- RCX said:

Refer to General Rule 20, If you are still unclear, contact me.

2015/12/20

Angela McColpin said:

I wanted to check on the use of Lego Power Functions in addition to a Lego brick and servo motors, are they allowed?

2015/12/20

Doug- RCX said:

They are “Official LEGO” pieces. Be careful how you use them. Their use and operation must conform to the General Rules. Programming, or movement of the robot, should be the source of the action to activate the motion on these items.

2016/01/14

Mary Jo said:

Are you allowed to use Duplo blocks to make jigs being that they are Legos?

2016/01/14

Doug- RCX said:

Yes. Duplo is a LEGO product.

2016/01/18

Ben said:

Two questions. First, can students leave non-deliverable objects (not mission pieces) on the board that they build out of Lego pieces and use to complete a mission? Second, to clarify Rule 24, does “attached” means actually interconnected with another Lego piece as opposed to resting on or in something constructed of Lego materials? Thanks

2016/01/20

Doug- RCX said:

Question 1: Yes

Question 2: “attached” means interconnected

2016/02/01

Steve said:

Is the time for the challenges 3 minutes this year? I thought it was 2:30 last year. Thanks!

2016/02/07

Doug- RCX said:

3 Minutes is the correct amount of time for a Match

2016/02/07

Mary Jo said:

Mary Jo said:

The green trees that are attached by velcro do not pertain to any certain mission so I am asking my question here. Can you plow over a tree “take out a tree” on purpose without any penalty?

2016/02/07

Doug- RCX said:

There is NO penalty for destruction of field items. Remember, those items will not be removed by anyone. The robot may move them only.

2016/02/25

Steve Marionneaux said:

Since an Ultrasonic Sensor can now be used, can a student wave their hand at their robot (equipped with that sensor), now located out on the board (away from the safe zone) to activate/start an new program? General Rules 20, 26 and 32 don’t really seem to address (or disqualify) this situation.

2016/02/26

Doug- RCX said:

Good question.
This action will have to be reviewed after the season. As long as teams follow the General Rules it would be allowed.

If the action of a team member, directly or indirectly, touches the robot, it would be a Touch Penalty.
Example a jig is used to activate the sensor. and in the process, the jig touches the robot while the jig is in the hand of the team member, that is a Touch Penalty.

Also, while NO General Rule exists, historically, teams members are only aloud to touch the robot, attachments and Mission Objects in the Safe Zone. That being said, a team member CAN NOT place a trail of bread crumbs throughout the mat for the sensor to read. The action on the mat must be created by the robot.

2016/03/15

Chasity said:

This is my first year so I have a question about the match and time. I see the rule 44 says each match is 3 minutes. Is each match just one challenge or should we aim to complete more challenges within that time frame? Thanks!

2016/03/16

Doug-RCX said:

Your team should attempt as many missions as possible during the 3 minute time frame. Separately, partially, or completely, attempt as many missions as possible.

2016/10/22

Brian said:

Is there any size limit on the robot?

2016/10/26

Leanna Prater said:

Can tournaments use a chair as an extension of the safe zone for teams to house attachments? If so, does it matter where the extension of the safe zone is located?

2016/10/29

Doug RCX said:

The size is unlimited.
You must follow all the General Rules,especially as it pertains to the Safe Zone.
You must also consider the Mission Objects and how General Rule 31, and others, impact the performance of your robot.

2016/10/29

Doug RCX said:

The “Extension of Safe Zone” should be a chair or small desk PROVIDED by the tournament host.
This object should be mobile, so that the students can move it to a convenient location of the Team’s choice.

2017/01/30

Christy said:

If the robot has a part that is touching the mat, can it be touching the black line and still be in the safe zone?

2017/02/08

Doug RCX said:

For the robot to be considered “In” the Safe Zone, the outside edge of the Black Line is the dividing line between being “In” & “Out” of the Safe Zone. Any part of the robot may touch the mat, at the start of a mission, “Inside” the Safe Zone area.

Leave a comment

Comments have to be approved before showing up.